Regulation of cystine/glutamate transporter by food-derived factors and its physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hideyo  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60235380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Kiharu  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (00111336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品 / グルタチオン / シスチン / トランスポーター / ネギ科植物 / 酸化ストレス / フラボノイド / レドックス / グルタミン酸
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have investigated the regulatory mechanism of cystine/glutamate transporter (xCT) by food-derived factors and the physiological functions. xCT is constitutively expressed in immune tissues including mesenteric lymph node and Payer's patch. Induction of xCT in macrophages has been demonstrated to be important for expressing the function of the cells. The extract derived from some species of Allium increased intracellular glutathione. This was due to the induction of xCT. Increased glutathione in islet cells by the extract from Allium plants seems to play a protective role against oxidative stress.