Formulation of micro-dispersions of polysaccharides and lipids for development of colon delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Mitsutoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30150486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腸送達 / 酪酸 / カプセル化 / 食物繊維 / マスコロイダー / ナノマイザー / ニンジン / パームステアリン / 酷酸 / キトサン / トリパルミチン / ミリスチン酸 / 胃モデル液 / 小腸モデル液
Research Abstract
In DDS (Drug Delivery System), material design will be needed in order to target functional components into targeted organ. This research was focused on developing new principle for the encapsulation of functional compounds with high carrying capacity and the possibility of colon targeting. Morphological characterization of various starches, as well as hydrophobic modification and characterization of native starch, for the purpose of using modified starch to stabilize O/W emulsions were carried out. n-Octenyl succinic anhydride modified-quinoa starch was found to be effective for oil in water emulsification. For colon delivery system of butyric acid, butyric acid-chitosan aqueous phase was mixed with tripalmitin for getting stable W/O emulsions. Besides these, pulverization of carrot was conducted, and submicron carrot-based fiber was found to be formulated by high pressure homogenizer at slightly alkali, boiling conditions.