Basic and Applied Research on Integrated Nutriomics Encompassing Various Aspects of Lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisanori  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任教授 (40211164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニュートリゲノミクス / 遺伝子発現 / 栄養 / 生活習慣 / 運動 / 日内リズム / トランスクリプトミクス / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / データベース / ポリフェノール / タンパク質栄養 / 統合オミクス / 胎児期栄養 / バイオインフォマティクス / DNAマイクロアレイ / カロリー制限 / タウリン / プロヒビチン / 生体リズム / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Methods for analyzing huge kinds of biological molecules, which are so called "omics" methods, were employed to exhaustively examine the response of animals to consumption of specific foods. Multiple exhaustive analyses including those for the levels of mRNA, proteins, and metabolites were combined. Efforts were made to improve a database and an analytical tool for the promotion of these types of researches, and their effectiveness was proved. The effects of factors relating to dietary habits, which include exercise and circadian rhythm were also examined.