Analysis of Molecular Mechanisms for Modulation of Immune-Regulatory Function of Intestinal Epithelia by Food Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70227601)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腸管上皮細胞 / Toll様受容体 / 腸管免疫系 / IgA / サイトカイン / プロバイオティクス / カルノシン / 乳酸菌 / ビフィズス菌 / 腸管免疫 / プロシアニジン
Research Abstract
Function of food factors that modulate immune-regulatory functions of intestinal epithelial cells(IEC) was analyzed. Carnosine enhanced the cytokine secretion from IEC stimulated with bacterial components. The supernatant of the IEC upregulated IgA production by B cells derived from mouse lamina propria. Oral administration of carnosine increased the amount of IgA in mucosa of the mouse small intestine. We also found that bifidobacteria upregulated the expression of a transcytotic carrier protein for IgA in IEC, that oral administration of lactobacilli induced regulatory T cells and enhanced oral tolerance induction, and that naringenin has the capacity to induce regulatory T cells.