Identification of the diabetogenic gene and its related genes of high fat diet-induced diabetes by using novel mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Fumihiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20165591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Tamio  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90293620)
IKEGAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
MURAI Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
KOBAYASHI Misato  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (20456586)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養生化学 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病遺伝子 / 高脂肪食 / マウス
Research Abstract
SMXA-5 mouse is a novel animal model for type 2 diabetes induced by high fat diet-feeding. We have mapped the diabetic QTL (quantitative trait locus:T2dm2sa) on chromosome 2 of SMXA-5 mouse. The aim of this study is to choose the candidate gene for this diabetogenic gene and identify it as a causative gene. Simultaneously, the controlled genes by the isolated gene, which contribute to the development of diabetes,were screened.The chromosomal region which this diabetogenic gene exists was narrowed to 5Mb region of chromosome 2 by the phenotipic analyses of several diabetic congenic strains. As a candidate gene, Rapgef 4 was chosen. In the exon of Rapgef4 of SMXA-5 mouse, we observed a mutation causing the amino acid substitution. Further study is needed to clarify that this mutation of rapgef4 caused the development of diabetes.