Analysis on the control of oxidative stress derived from overproduction by inflammation reaction and suppression by Antioxidative Food Factors
Project/Area Number |
21380080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University (2010-2011) Nagoya University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UENO Yuki 愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 講師 (20388060)
MOCHIDUKI Mika 愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 助手 (60513091)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 脳内老化 / 好中球 / 脂質ヒドロペルオキシド・アラキドン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 未病診断 / モノクローナル抗体 / 脂質ヒドロペルオキシド / アラキドン酸 / 炎症反応 / ハロゲン化DNA / 酸化ストレスバイオマーカー / 抗酸化ポリフェノール / イソフラボノイド / ゴマリグナン / 酸化修飾リン脂質 |
Research Abstract |
Immunocyte is important for biophylaxis, however, overproductionof oxidative stress can be produced during the inflammation reaction, and interacts withmany biological components such as proteins, phospholipids and DNA. We have alsosucceeded in construction of novel biomarkers specific to overproduction of oxidativestress during inflammation process by chemical and immunological approach and developmentof “antibody chip” by application of these biomarkers. We also succeeded in functionalevaluation of antioxidative food factors such as soy isoflavonoids, curcuminoid andsesame rignans.