Studies on physiological roles of ER-60 by tissue-specific gene targeting analysis
Project/Area Number |
21380081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
URADE Reiko 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90167289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URADE Yoshihiro 大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 研究部長 (10201360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASHIWAGI Kahori 大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 研究員 (10372666)
LAZARUS Michae 大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 研究員 (80469650)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ER-60 / 小胞体 / 分子シャペロン / ノックアウトマウス / 小胞体ストレス / アミロイドβ / X線結晶構造解析 / アポリポプロテインB-100 / 血清トリアシルグリセロール |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we found that the folding efficiency of some membrane glycoproteins was impaired by liver-specific knockout of ER-60. It was demonstrated that ER stress might be easily induced in ER-60 knockout mice by long feeding of high-fat diet. We attempted to confirm the protective effects of ER-60 against toxicity of amyloid beta peptides by brain-specific ER-60 knockout. In addition, we succeeded in X-ray structural analysis of a complex with the bb' fragment of ER-60 andβ-amyloid peptide.