Study on the antitumor effect of vitamin B6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Norihisa  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (20144892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAKA Noriyuki  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70346526)
MATSUBARA Kiminori  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90254565)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsビタミンB6 / 抗腫瘍作用 / 遺伝子発現 / オートファジー / 炎症 / 大腸 / 大腸がん / インフラマソーム / Cystatin A / NOX-1 / リンパ管新生 / HSP / DNA microarray / SPI-3
Research Abstract
This study was performed to examine why the anti-tumor effect of vitamin B6 is profound in the colon. This reason was explained by indicating the higher sensitivity of colon levels of B6-vitamers to dietary supplemental vitamin B6. Further study with animals and colon cancer cells was conducted to examine the gene expression in response to vitamin B6. The results indicated the vitamin B6 altered the expression of genes relating to mast cells and cytotoxicT-cell activity and cytoprotection, which may lead to the anti-tumor effect