Influences of forest managements on Carbon and Nitrogen flow in cool temperate forested watershed, including evaluation for rootstock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASA Kaichiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 特任教授 (70125318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Fuyuki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20187230)
SHIBATA Hideaki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
YOSHIDA Toshiya  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60312401)
NOMURA Mutsumi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (20271629)
TAKAGI Kentaro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (20322844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北方林 / 野外操作実験 / 森林変化 / 物質循環 / 炭素 / 窒素 / CO2フラックス / 根系評価 / CO_2フラックス / 根茎評価 / 林学
Research Abstract
To understand the influences on Carbon and Nitrogen flow by forest managements, we conducted the experimental managements (clear-cutting, removal of surface soil and buck-fill) and investigated the root stock in mixed forest in northern Hokkaido. Rootstock were limited to a narrow range(70cm depth under forest-floor) and the volume of rootstock was 1.43% and carbon storage was 29.6t・ha-1. But rootstock has functions to stock the carbon and moderate the material flow when clear-cutting or removal of soil surface and back-fill has conducted.