How forestry mammals distributed extensively adapted to isolated and specific forests in marginal regions of their distribution?: Mechanism and process of peripatric adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSHIDA Tatsuo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50374765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yasushi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (40332481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生物 / 広域分布性森林性哺乳類 / エゾリス / エゾモモンガ / トドマツ優占混交林 / 繁殖生態学 / 分子系統地理 / 氷期避難域 / 北海道 / エゾマツ / 採食資源 / エゾマツ優占混交林 / 生息密度
Research Abstract
The Siberian flying squirrel and the red squirrel, which are arboreal and inhabit in forests, are extensively distributed in northern part of the Eurasian Continent. Hokkaido population of both species are geographically isolated from Eurasian population, so that, in this project, I expected to find their specific adaptation to Hokkaido's forest. Also, I resolved the phylogeographical characteristics of the red squirrel population occurring in northeastern Eurasia. The findings are as follows.
(1) Siberian flying squirrels are mainly found in the Abies sachalinensis-dominated mixed forest, showing that the A. sachalinensis is important resource for their nesting.
(2) Red squirrels consume the corn of Picea jezoensis, however, it is not their main food resource. Red squirrels may depend on the other resources such as seeds of broad-leaved trees.
(3) From the molecular phylogeographical analyses, I did not find genetic diversity of red squirrel population occurring in northeastern Eurasia. Therefore, it is suggested that this population may have not experienced significant geographical isolation.