Molecular mechanism of the bamboo mass flowering revealed with cloning and identification of the flowering gene homologs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mikio  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (80111392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUAKI Tomohide  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUHARA Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究科, 教授 (90228924)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生物 / 一斉開花 / タケモザイクウイルスBaMVV / モウハイチクPhyllostachys meyeri / 花成促進遺伝子PmFT / トウオカメザサShibataea chinensis / BaMVベクター / 花成抑制遺子PmCEN / タケ類 / プロトプラスト / タケモザイクウイルス / BaMV / 完全cDNAクローン / p35SIV(19)ベクター / 花成促進遺伝子FT / 花成抑制遺伝子CEN / タケモザイクウイルスBaMV / トウオカメーザサ / PmFT / モウハイチク
Research Abstract
Expression of flowering promoting gene, FT homologs in Phyllostachys meyeri and Shibataea chinensis was analyzed with a real-time RT-PCR technique from the beginning of mass flowering through the following several years. The expression was disappeared soon after the flowering in P. meyeri, while sustained same higher level for several years in S. chinensis. Cloned FT homolog, PmFT was confirmed extopic expression in protoplasts of P. meyeri by an electroporation method. Developing a new vector for PmFT identification based on bamboo mosaic virus was tried.