Study on spatiotemporal changes of fine genetic structure along with regeneration processes of tree species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDE Yuji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00302597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 遺伝構造 / 散布様式 / 空間的遺伝構造 / 二次散布 / 兄弟間競争 / 自己間引き / ミズナラ / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 流水散布 / 雪上散布 / 林学 / 生態学 / 植物 / 遺伝的多様性 / ヤチダモ
Research Abstract
We studied on effects of three different processes of tree regeneration on fine genetic structure within stand ;(1) secondary seed dispersal,(2) overlapping of multi cohorts and(3) completion among individuals.(1) Distance of seed dispersal was prolonged by the secondary dispersal both in Quercus crispula and Fraxinus mandshurica. Then the genetic structure supposed to be weakened by the secondary seed dispersal.(2) Overlapped cohorts weakened the genetic structure within a stand of Stewartia monadelpha.(3) The competition among individuals was severer among siblings than among nonrelated individuals in a young plantation of Betula maximowicziana. Therefore, the strong genetic structure of naturally regenerated even-aged stand of B. maximowiczana will disappears in the early stage of its regeneration.