Flood-tolerant mechanism in Melaleuca cajuputi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Katsumi  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (80211895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMelaleuca cajuputi / 低酸素 / エネルギー代謝 / 木質化 / 通気組織 / メタボローム / ミトコンドリア / スーパーコンプレックス
Research Abstract
In flooded roots of Melaleuca cajuputi, a tree species in tropical swamps, lower allocation of sugars to body constitution and their higher allocation to energy metabolism allowed high energy status. The manner of changes in sugar allocation was different between two kinds of seedlings with different growth stages. When flooded conditions were prolonged, lacunae formed in stem and roots mitigated oxygen shortage in roots. In addition, it was found that M. cajuputi has mitochondria that can generate ATP under anaerobic conditions.