Study on limiting factors on height growth of old Cryptomeria japonica trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANGE Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20179922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMORI Masaya  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50282702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林生産 / 育種 / 通水抵抗 / 水ストレス / 土壌特性 / 樹高成長制限 / 大気湿度環境 / 葉の解剖学的形質 / 光合成特性 / 地形解析
Research Abstract
We clarified that Site Index (mean tree height of dominant trees) of old Cryptomeria japonica stand in University Forest in Chiba, The University of Tokyo could be estimated with Wetness Index, effective soil depth and topographical openness of the site. We also clarified that mesophyll CO_2 diffusion resistance was one of major limiting factors for photosynthesis of old trees, mesophyll CO_2 diffusion resistance was negatively correlated to present height growth rates, and midday water potential was significantly more negative in slow growing trees than fast growing trees. Foliar water uptake of attached water on foliar surface and movement of absorbed water to xylem in a current shoot was observed and contribution of leaf wetting to recovery from water stress was suggested.