Structures of arthropod communities involved in the grazing and detrital food webs and their functioning in a forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIJII Naoki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80202274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomohiro  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教 (60521052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスギ / カラマツ / 人工林 / 節足動物 / 土壌動物 / クモ群集 / 樹冠層 / 食物連鎖 / スギ人工林 / 節足動物群集 / 下層植生 / 林床 / 森林生態系 / 捕食者 / 腐食連鎖 / 懸垂土壌
Research Abstract
The colonization patterns of microarthropods were examined in arboreal and soil microhabitats of a Cryptomeria japonica plantation by using litter bags. The variation in leaf-litter mass among litter bags increased markedly with increasing decomposition in the soil, and was smaller in the arboreal environment. Soil microarthropods were suggested to be more affected by successional changes because of faster decomposition of the litter, whereas arboreal microarthropods by seasonal changes because of slower decomposition processes.
Comparative analyses revealed that(1) the species diversity of arboreal spider communities in canopies was influenced by the structural complexity of the foliage ;(2) arboreal spider communities differed more distinctly between the layers of the C. japonica than L. kaempferi canopy, mainly due to the difference in the resource quality(living or dead foliage);(3) the community composition of spiders on the forest floor differed between tree species as well as between the canopy and forest floor in both stands, primarily due to the structural complexity of habitats.