Factors affecting pathogenicity of Japanese oak wilt pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin-ichiro  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90092139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toshihiro  東京大学, (連合)農学研究科・(研究院), 教授 (30332571)
FUKUDA Kenji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30208954)
MATSUDA Yosuke  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30324552)
清水 将文  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (60378320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブナ科樹木の萎凋病 / Raffaelea quercivora / 感受性 / コナラ / ミズナラ / 非通水域 / アラカシ / 病原性 / 防御物質 / 抽出物質 / 通水 / 外国産ブナ科樹木 / 可視化 / 形態観察 / 接種試験 / ナラ枯れ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify occurrence mechanisms of Japanese oak wilt disease exploring both factors affecting the pathogenicity of a pathogen, Raffaelea quercivora and the origin of the pathogen. Since the disease can be outbreak in abroad, we inventoried members of the genus Raffaelea in Asian countries. As the results, following issues were found ; 1. Enzymatic activity of the pathogen was associated with pathogenicity, 2. Complex defense mechanisms of host trees species via both static and dynamic responses might be affecting differences of susceptibility among the fagaceae species, 3. Some foreign fagaceae species might be higher in their susceptibility against this disease, and 4. Members of Raffaelea species, Platypus quercivorous, and Platypodidae insects were distributed in Asian countries.