Use of Tunable Diode Laser Spectrophotometer (TDLS) for the understanding of trace gas dynamics in ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yoshiko  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 助教 (90293919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
HAMOTANI Ken  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (30264815)
UEYAMA Masahito  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (60508373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANASHI Satoru  森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 研究員 (90423011)
ITOH Masayuki  農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 特別研究員 (70456820)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTDLS / CH_4動態 / 渦集積法 / チャンバー法 / レーザー分光法 / 微量ガス / CH4動態
Research Abstract
This research project aims to investigate the strategies of the use of tunable diode laser spectrophotometer (TDLS) for the understanding of trace gas dynamics in the forest ecosystem. Trace gases such as CH_4 are important greenhouse gases and their dynamics should be understood, although the information about source/sink and their dynamics is very limited in the forest ecosystems. We established the systems for measuring 1) chamber scale CH_4 emission or absorption rate from each compartment of the forest ecosystem such as unsaturated soil, foliage, stem, 2) canopy CH_4 flux with REA method, and 3) vertical profile of CH4 concentration, and continued the monitoring for more than one year.