Dynamics of dissolved organic matter in the forest soil-stream system
Project/Area Number |
21380096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Takahito 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (50202396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUCHI Naoko 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生物地球化学 / 物質循環 / 溶存有機物 / 蛍光特性 / 森林土壌 / 水質 / 森林流域生態系 / 渓流 / 溶存有機体炭素 / 三次元蛍光 / 腐植物質 / 錯体 / 溶存鉄 / 溶存有機態炭素 |
Research Abstract |
Dynamics of dissolved organic matter (DOM) in the forest soil-stream systemand also in the watershed has been investigated with special reference to its quantity (dissolved organiccarbon content) and fluorescence property. Humic substance, which is a main component of dissolvedorganic matter, showed several fluorescent peaks. Peak intensities can be used to qualitatively andquantitatively analyze the DOM dynamics. From soil incubation experiments, it was indicated thatDOM and nitrogenous nutrient dynamics in soil closely relate each other, to be reflected in the streamwater quality.