Elucidation of osmo-regulation mechanisms and improvement of drought and salt tolerance of plants for revegetation in arid areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Norikazu  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20202385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Naoko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (00423012)
YAMAMOTO Fukujyu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60112322)
MORI Nobuhiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30127469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乾燥地緑化 / 乾燥耐性 / 耐塩性 / 浸透調節 / 乾燥耐 / 浸透調整
Research Abstract
Studies on osmo-regulation mechanisms and improvement of drought and salt tolerance of plants were conducted for revegetation in arid areas. Types and amount of osmolytes (including Betains, Sugars, Sugar alcohols and Amino acids) accumulated in leaves were varied widely among plants growing in drylands of China. To enhance the salt tolerance of plants, we applied a stress acclimatization treatment to seedlings for 2 days by adding polyethylene glycol (PEG) to the culture solution. As for the results of experiments, 2-day stress acclimatization treatment could improve salt tolerance of seedlings enough to adapt them to a lethal concentration of NaCl.