Does bamboo forest harm the functions of recharging water resources and conserving soil and water?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Kyoichi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80183763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hikaru  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (70432953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords竹林 / 水資源 / 水土保全 / 環境 / 生態系
Research Abstract
The effects of Moso-Bamboo(Phyllostachys pubescens) forest on the functions of recharging water resources, conserving soil and water, and purifying precipitation were analyzed based on the in-situ measurements. The results indicate that comparing with other forests, 1) interception loss was about 10% less but transpiration was about 12% larger and thus evapotranspiration was almost the same, 2) surface runoff frequently occurred but the surface runoff ratios(0. 6~ 35. 5%) were relatively small, and 3) leaching of K+, Cl-, SO2 from the canopy was considerably high.