A comparative study on inheritance of privately owned forest land and measures toward the sustainable management in the aging society declining birth rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO NORIKO  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80253516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Yasuto  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営政策研究領域, 室長 (80353845)
YAMADA Shigeki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所森林資源管理研究グループ, グループ長 (80353902)
FURUIDO Hiromichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30353840)
YAMAMOTO Miho  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10312399)
MIKI Aturo  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (60446276)
KOHROKI Katsuhisa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00403965)
KAWASAKI Akie  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (30598412)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林 / 林業 / 林地相続 / 山村 / 持続可能な森林経営 / 団地化施業 / ジェンダー / 持続的な森林管理 / 長期施業受託 / 森林管理 / 林地の細分化 / 林地売買 / 少子・高齢化 / 施業の団地化 / 山村振興 / 施業の集団化
Research Abstract
Aging society declining birth rate in rural areas has been raising concerns as to whether the inheritance of privately owned forest lands will lead to a severe deterioration in forest management practices. This research reviewed existing legal systems as they pertain to forest ownership, and compared Japan's experiences to that of four European countries(France,Germany,Finland and Norway),before considering policy measures.It was observed that there had been various attempts to inhibit forest fragmentation in Japan and the European countries.Another Japan's feature was that present owners were increasingly likely to sell their properties in active forestry area.The study concluded by recommending focused measures that should be implemented to address this management issue. These measures include collecting information from forest owners,organizing the joint sale of logs,supporting locally tailored cross-boundary forest management bodies,and promoting settlement in rural areas.