Global transcriptome analysis of the pine wilt disease and application to the resistance breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Susumu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70226314)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロマツ / マツ材線虫病 / トランスクリプトーム / 抵抗性育種 / 遺伝子発現 / 植物 / 遺伝子 / 病理学 / 抵抗性 / ODD
Research Abstract
The Japanese black pine(Pinus thunbergii) is highly susceptible to pine wilt disease caused by the pine wood nematode(PWN ; Bursaphelenchus xylophilus). To cope with this disease, researchers and tree breeders selected PWN-resistant individuals in a previous breeding program. In an attempt to understand the mechanisms of pathopoiesis and resistance, the mechanisms were clarified using LongSAGE(serial analysis of gene expression) and ODD(ordered differential display) analyses. Especially, by the global transcriptome analysis using SAGE, it is indicated that pathogenesis-related proteins, osmotin, lipoxygenase, chalcone synthase were significantly up-regulated, and eukaryotic translation initiation factor SUI1, translationally controlled tumor protein, and xyloglucan endotransglycosylase were down-regulated by the PWN inoculation in both the resistant and non-resistant pines. On the other hand, catalase, dienelactone hydrolase family protein were expressed at a higher level only in the resistant pine, pathogenesis-related proteins and leucoanthocyanidin dioxygenase were expressed only in the non-resistant pine. These differentially expressed genes are presumed to reflect some of the differences between the resistant and non-resistant pines.