Elucidating the role of tannins included in seeds of oak trees in relation to interactions with seed consumers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takuya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (10353723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUMI Katsuhiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (60353611)
TAKAHASHI Akiko  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (60568236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Takashi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00183814)
SHIBATA Mitsue  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (10343807)
OSAWA Ro  神戸大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10253189)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物植物相互作用 / コナラ属樹木 / 化学成分組成 / タンニン / 種子消費者 / 種子の生存過程 / 近赤外分光分析 / 野ネズミ / 動物-植物相互作用 / 種内変異
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the ecological role of seed chemical compositions of oaks Quercus spp., the content of chemicals(major nutrients and tannins) in seeds were analyzed for 10 species of Japanese oaks. As a result, notable inter-and intraspecific variations in chemical compositions were found even among closely related species. Further, a trade-off was recognized between the contents of nonstructural carbohydrates and tannins. In addition, it was proved that seed traits had substantial influences on seed fates and thereby the reproductive success of the mother trees via interactions with seed consumers.