Phylogeographical study of Cryptomeria japonica using nuclear and organelle DNAs information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KONDO Teiji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター育種部, 部長 (20370827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Atsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター育種部, 室長 (10360471)
MIYAMOTO Naoko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター遺伝資源部, 主任研究員 (30370844)
HIRAO Tomonori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 研究員 (90457763)
TSUMURA Yoshihiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 領域長 (20353774)
IHARA Tokuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 主任研究員
TAKATA Katsuhiko  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50264099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスギ / 系統地理学 / 核DNA / オルガネラDNA / 葉緑体 / オモテスギ / ウラスギ / 環境適応遺伝子 / 葉緑体ゲノム / SNP / ハプロタイプネットワーク / 突然変異率 / 環境適応的遺伝子 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 父性遺伝 / コアコレクション / GIS / DNAマーカー / 集団構造 / 環境区分
Research Abstract
Phylogeographical study of Cryptomeria japonica was conducted using nuclear and organelle DNA markers. There were two nuclear DNA markers which suggested to be linked to the differentiation between Pacific Oceanside line and Sea of Japan side line. Many SNP(Single Nucleotide Polymorphism) were found in chloroplast DNA. This polymorphism indicated that two large populations differentiated in the past.