Elucidation of mechanism of mast seeding: assessment of nitrogen cycle in soil-plant systems in mature Fagus crenata forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAN Qingmin  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (40391180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABEYA Daisuke  森林総研, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (30353650)
INAGAKI Yoshiyuki  森林総研, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353590)
NARAMOTO Masaaki  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (10507635)
CHIBA Yukihiro  森林総研, 企画部, 研究企画課長 (90353771)
FURUSAWA Hitomi  森林総研, 男女共同参画室, 室長 (40353841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Yoshiyuki  森林総研, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353590)
KAKUBARI Yoshitaka  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60126026)
IIO Atsuhiro  静岡大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (90422740)
CHRISTIAN Korner  バーゼル大学, 植物研究所, 教授
GUNTER Hoch  バーゼル大学, 植物研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords至近要因 / 窒素 / 非構造性炭水化物 / 貯蔵資源量 / 年収支 / マスティング / 生態・生物多様性 / 豊凶作 / 窒素動態 / 貯蔵機能 / リタ-分解 / リター分解
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism of mast seeding, contribution of internal resource storage and current-year gained resource to seed production were assessed in mature Fagus forests. The main findings are (1) seeds are produced from current-year photoassimilates, but independent on internal stored non-structural carbohydrate (NSC), (2) nitrogen (N) in leaves and branchlets served as storage organ for seed production, (3) current-year uptake of N from soil contributed greatly to seed production, (4) although internal storage of both N and NSC decreased after a full mast event, the storage pool was always two-fold higher than its respective values measured from reproductive litters. These results suggest that the level of annual internal resource store may not be the trigger of flowering in mast seeding species.