Clarification of hemicellulose functions using artificial wood cell wall and development of its functional materials
Project/Area Number |
21380104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
URAKI Yasumitsu 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90193961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAI Yutaka 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (50281796)
KODA Keiichi 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (80322840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAI Takuro 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20173205)
SUGIYAMA Junji 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 木質バイオマス / 人工細胞壁 / ヘミセルロース / ハニカムパターン化セルロース / 肝実質細胞 / 力学特性 / 細胞接着 / アラビノガラクタン / 細胞アレイ |
Research Abstract |
In this study, hemicellulose-adsorbed honeycomb-patterned cellulose films termed as artificail wood cell wall were developed to investigate the function of hemicelluloses in wood cell wall and to develop the cell culture for liver cells. Tensile strength and its modulus of the cellulosic films were enhanced by the adsorption of hemicelluloses, xylan and arabinogalactan (AG). Xylan adsorption and its tensile modulus were improved by microwave irradiation. We judged proposed theory for the elucidation of deformation mechanism of wood cross-scetion upon the mechanical stress from the tensile properties of honeycomb-patterned films. As a result, the theory of bending-stretching model was suitable for the elucidation, and xylan-adsorbed film showed more fitting to the theory. In addition, we evaluated AG-adsorbed honeycomb-patterned film as a culture substrate for mouse liver cells. The films with small pores were found to be a new type candidate substrate for the culture. On the other hand, the films with larger pores would be suggested to be a plate for cell array, but the number of attached cell was so small. For the industrial application, this problem should be overcome.