Construction of wood refinery through two-step iron-catalyzed carbonization and development of highly functional materials from the woody nano carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20125389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 久司  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40106802)
喜多 英敏  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10177826)
田中 一宏  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30188289)
岡崎 文保  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10213927)
斎藤 幸恵 (斉藤 幸惠)  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30301120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / ナノ材料 / 鉄触媒炭化 / 二元機能ナノ炭素 / 導電性フィラー / 高分子液相吸着能 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 分離膜
Research Abstract
Powdered softwood and hardwood loaded with 3 wt % iron by aqueous impregnation were carbonized at 850℃ for1h to in detail examine both fuel properties of light tar distilled off at below 500°C and gaseous components evolved at above 500°C and the quality and capacity of crystallized mesoporous carbon as electro-conductive filler and liquid phase adsorbent for macromolecules. Comparison with earlier developed nickel-catalyzed carbonization at 900°C for 1 h was adequate for demonstrating the promising commercial operation of the above iron-catalyzed carbonization as wood refinery process for coproduction of fluid fuels and functional carbon. In this connection, not iron nitrate but iron acetate was recommended as the catalyst precursor in terms of environmental load. Furthermore, the aptitude of Fe-char prepared at 500℃ for electrode carbon of electric double layer capacitor as a new application was checked after activation with KOH at 700-900℃. Because ultrafine iron particles existed as quantum dot in this char made mesoporosity develop effectively, the activated Fe-char exceeded commercial carbon in the performance. Thus, this Fe char-derived electrode was considered to be practical.