Mechanism of regulation of cell differentiation in directly induced secondary xylem in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Ryo  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20192734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Shinya  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40323753)
WATANABE Ugai  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70337707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords樹木二次木部 / 管状要素分化 / 木質バイオマス / 細胞壁 / 細胞骨格 / 微小管 / アクチンフィラメント / 培養細胞 / 二次木部 / 管状要素 / 生体イメージング / 植物ホルモン / 細胞分化 / ポプラ培養細胞 / ブラシノライド
Research Abstract
We induced directly secondary xylem like cells that formed developed bordered pits and spiral thickenings from cultured cells of woody plants such as hybrid poplar. In addition, we induced tracheary elements from suspended culture cells derived from needles of Cryptomeria japonica in vitro. Moreover, we analyzed the orientation and localization of microtubules and actin filaments using stable expression of genes for microtubule-associated proteins or second actin binding domain with green fluorescent protein. The microtubules play an important role in process of cell differentiation such as the determination of sites of pit formation.