| Project/Area Number |
21380108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Takuro 北海道大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20173205)
YAMAUCHI Hidefumi 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (90279513)
SEKINO Noboru 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30171341)
TONOSAKI Mario 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 領域長 (00353780)
KOURAI Hideaki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 複合化領域, 研究員 (50353678)
SOBUE Nobuo 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (50023495)
KOJIMA Yoichi 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80377796)
KAWAI Shuichi 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00135609)
FUJIMOTO Yoshiyasu 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40165428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 木質材料 / 木質パネル / 耐久性 / 性能評価 / 屋外暴露 / 炭素固定 / 促進劣化 |
| Research Abstract |
Procedures for determining the durability performance of wooden composites increase its importance as a technology for estimating carbon sink. For this purpose, results obtained from the outdoor exposure tests at eight sites in Japan were used to evaluate the durability of wood-based panels. The relationship between five accelerated aging tests and 5-year out-door test was determined quantitatively. To eliminate regional differences in outdoor test results, we introduced"weathering intensity", a factor combined precipitation and temperature. This can be an indication of aging effect and can predict deterioration of the panels.