Conversion of Residual lignin generated during bioethanol production to functional materials for environment conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60335015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / リグニン / 環境材料 / 水熱反応 / モデル化合物
Research Abstract
In order to convert the residual lignin generated during bioethanol production using lignocellulosic materials into functional materials for environmental conservation, hydrothermal treatment with alkali was conducted followed by co-polymerization was occurred with acrylic acid. However, the co-polymerization was not succeed because of poor compatibility between the lignin and acrylic acid. The lignin was co-polymerized withε-caprolactone to obtain the functional polymer with high swellability. The solubilization mechanism of residual lignin by hydrothermal treatment was investigated.