Proteins involved in transport and polymerization of monolignols
Project/Area Number |
21380110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKABE Keiji 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70183449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINAGA Arata 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (60273489)
AWANO Tatsuya 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分化中木部 / 細胞壁 / モノリグノール / 膜輸送 / コニフェリン / 木化 / シリンギルリグニン / T-DNA / 逆遺伝学 / シロイヌナズナ / リグニン前駆物質 / トランスポーター / 共発現解析 / 野生型 / 変異体 / ヒノキ / ポプラ / ミクロソーム / ATP / プロトン / 液胞 |
Research Abstract |
Coniferin was actively transported into vacuole in the presence of ATP in early stage of secondary wall formation in poplar and Japanese cypress. Coniferin accumulated in vacuole gradually decreased in later stage of secondary wall formation. We collected the Arabidopsis seeds in which T-DNA was inserted to the candidate gene involved in monolignol transportation, and grew them for 10 to 12 weeks. Then we investigated the lignin distribution in interfasicular fibers of stalk. One of the transformants showed low syringyl lignin content in the secondary wall of interfasicular fibers.