Decomposition of lignin and lignin-carbohydrate complex(LCC) in ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUBO Satoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (50399375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Kou  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン液体 / リグニン / リグニン-炭水化物複合体 / 磨砕リグニン / 分解機構 / カルボニル / エノールエーテル / アルカリ処理 / 分解経路 / フェノール性/非フェノール性 / リグニン-炭水化物合体 / 分解速度 / フェノール性 / 非フェノール性 / グアイアシル / シリンギル / スレオ / エリスロ / DMSO
Research Abstract
Decomposition pathways of model compounds that have main inter-unit linkages of lignin in an imidazolium ionic liquid varied depending on the differences in the chemical structure of ionic liquids and the presence of phenolic hydroxyl groups. Model compounds of lignin-carbohydrate complex were decomposed via the similar pathway to form allyl-ether substructures. It was revealed that lignin model polymer, milled wood lignin prepared from Sugi wood, was de-polymerized in ionic liquid via the same decomposition pathways of model compounds.