Practical use of RNA vaccine at aquaculture field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Mamoru  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 特任教授 (40122915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hisae  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50399995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA Toyohiko  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10222184)
TAKAMI Ikuo  長崎県水産試験場, 対馬水産業普及指導センター, 所長 (50506178)
OSEKO Norihisa  水産総合研究センター増養殖研究所, 魚病診断・研修センター, センター長 (30221823)
OH Myung-Joo  Nhonnam National University, Department of Aqualife Medicine, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords魚病 / ウイルス / ワクチン / ds-RNA / Poly(I:C) / インターフェロン / 免疫
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel fish-immunization with a synthetic double-stranded RNA [Poly(I:C)] and live pathogenic viruses. The fishes immunized with live pathogenic virus, followed by administration of Poly(I:C), became a transient, non-specific antiviral state, and those fish survive the initial immunization with live virus, thereby mounting a specific protective immune response against the injected pathogenic virus. Strong protective immune response was observed in rainbow trout, Japanese flounder and sevenband grouper by Poly(I:C)-immunization with IHNV, VHSV and NNV, respectively. It is conceivable that Poly(I:C)-immunization will eventually be applicable to a wide range of fish species as well as other viruses.