Risk management of Pacific salmon in the Northern Subarctic aquatic ecosystems as ecosystem service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAERIYAMA Masahide  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (80305937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Sei-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (70250503)
KISHI Michio  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (90214767)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球温暖化 / シロザケ / 鱗分析 / 成長バックカリキュレーション / 環境収容力 / 密度依存効果 / ユーコン川 / 耳石Sr/Ca分析 / 生態学 / サケ属魚類 / 生態系サービス / 順応的管理 / リスク管理 / 予防原則 / サステナイビリティ科学 / 亜寒帯水圏生態系 / サステナビリティ科学 / 亜寒帯水圏 / 耳石Sr / Ca分析
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to address the framework of the risk management including the adaptive management and precautionary principle based on the ecosystem through biology of Pacific salmon (Oncorhynchus spp.), which plays an important role as a keystone species in the subarctic ocean and interaction between marine and land ecosystems. Their carrying capacity links with the long-term climate change such as PDO and climate regime-shift, and relates to the density-dependent effect. The residual carrying capacity of chum salmon was positively correlated with body size, while negatively correlated with age at maturity. This indicates the density-dependent effect of hatchery population on growth pattern of wild salmon. On the other hand, the global warming affects growth and survival of juvenile chum salmon. Factors such as the biological interaction between wild and hatchery salmon, the effect of long-term climate change on production trend of Pacific salmon, and the role of anadromous fish on global material circulation suggest that the risk management based on sustainable adaptive management and precautionary principle in ecosystem is a very important consideration for the new fisheries science and the aquatic ecosystem conservation. The risk management based on adaptive management and precautionary principles, is one way to prioritize, identify, and potentially mitigate impacts resulting from diverse human activities in the northern Subarctic aquatic ecosystems.