Genetic stock identification and estimation of ocean life history in chum salmon using molecular genetic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (80125278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shunpei  (独)水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所, 研究員 (70425461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態 / 行動 / サケ類 / DNAマーカー / SNP / 遺伝構造 / 系群識別 / サケ
Research Abstract
Nearly 100 polymorphic loci of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) markers have been developed besides mitochondrial (mt) and microsatellite (ms) DNA markers in chum salmon. Estimation of genetic structure in Pacific Rim chum populations and stock identification of ocean salmon were better using SNP markers than mtDNA and msDNA markers. The present study thus detailed the genetic structure of Pacific Rim chum populations, and also suggested a novel ocean distribution of Japanese chum salmon, in that they may migrate beyond 60° north in the Bering Sea.