Studies on the mechanism of collagen fibril assembly in fish scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasuaki  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMA Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20370306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教 (90360940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理 / 生体材料 / 鱗 / 再生 / コラーゲン / 角膜 / 魚類コラーゲン / コラーゲン配向 / 変性温度 / SLRPs / 人工骨 / 人工角膜 / 生体修復材料 / 非コラーゲン性基質タンパク質 / 再生医療用デバイス
Research Abstract
Using MS analysis, scale SLRPs, which were possible regulators of 3-dimensinal architecture of teleost fish collagen, were identified. After the cDNA cloning of SLRPs, localization of their mRNAs were clarified. We also revealed a negative correlation between collagen denaturation temperature (DT) and contents of α3-subunit, as well as positive correlation between DT and hydroxylation ratio of proline residues in the collagen. Thus, these two factors seem to be the major regulators of DT of fish collagen. Artificial fibrillogenesis of collagen under magnetic field enabled a synthesis of a material having relatively aligned collagen fibrils, whose viscoelasticity and tensile strength were highest under 4 T and 12 T, respectively. High-density meso-porous new material was also synthesized using fish collagen.