Balanced ecosystem approach for polycultures in Sanriku ria coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURYA Ken  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30143548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Seiichi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (60224169)
ADACHI Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50325502)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合養殖 / 養殖環境 / 三陸地方 / 無給餌養殖 / ナマコ
Research Abstract
In order to raise production yields and to facilitate material cycling in extractive aquaculture areas in Sanriku ria coast, feasibility to introduce aquaculture of the Japanese common seacucumber Stichopus japonica was examined. In spite of losses of in situ instruments and experimental corves of S. japonica due to tsunami attacks in February 2010 and March 2011, S. japonica has proven to be useful as a new aquaculture organism under oyster and scallop rafts due to 1) its significantly higher growth under the rafts than outside, and 2) significantly higher assimilation rates of carbon and nitrogen with feces of shellfish as foods than those with commercially available feeds.