Migration behavior and stock management strategy of the Japanese eel based on diet and transport environments analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shingo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90202043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Takashi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50431804)
Research Collaborator ZENIMOTO Kei  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 学生
ITAKURA Hikaru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 学生
MIYAZAKI Sachie  東京大学, 領域創成科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 産卵回遊 / 北赤道海流 / 炭素窒素安定同位体比 / 数値シミュレーション / 生息環境 / 利根川水系 / タグ / 護岸 / 摂餌 / 海洋環境 / 塩分フロント / エルニーニョ
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to clarify migration behavior and habitat environment of the Japanese eel on the basis of survey in the North Equatorial Current where the spawning ground is located and Tone River system where the representative nursery ground is located. As the results, following matters were clarified; the leptocephali ingest particulate organic matter in the surface layer, different species of leptocephali do not take the same ingestion depth as the Japanese eel, larval transport process is largely different from it in Atlantic Ocean, and adult eels distribute preferably in the natural shore area that has high diversity of their prey organism.