Estimating detection probability and population changes for conservation of finless porpoises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKIHARA Kunio  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90196618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Tomonari  水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (00344333)
KITAKADO Toshihide  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (40281000)
AMANO Masao  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (50270905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAKIHARA Miki  東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問研究員 (30449251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境 / 海洋保全 / 鯨類 / スナメリ
Research Abstract
The finless porpoise, a kind of toothed whales, is exposed to human activities. The existence of this species is threatened. Abundance, which is essential information for conservation, has been estimated using sighting surveys. Because the detection probability on the track line, g(0), is hard to be grasped, abundance estimates have been given under an assumption of g(0)=1. We developed a method to estimate g(0) using a combination of acoustic surveys and sighting surveys. We carried out an aerial sighting survey in Ohmura Bay, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan, in 2010. A population decrease was not detected over these 10 years.