Functions and importance of mangroves as a fish habitat : an experimental approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANO Mitsuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50178810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Hiroyoshi  東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 准教授 (30439682)
HORINOUCHI Masahiro  島根大学, 汽水域研究センター, 准教授 (30346374)
NAKAMURA Yohei  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 助教 (60530483)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマングローブ / 魚類 / 気根・支柱根構造 / 餌生物量 / 被捕食死亡率 / 成長率 / 野外実験 / 餌場
Research Abstract
To evaluate the functions and importance of mangroves as a fish habitat, effects of structural complexity of mangrove roots on the distribution patterns and predation mortality of fishes, and the relationship between prey abundance and fish growth were examined through field experiments at Iriomote Island, Ryukyu Islands, Japan. The results of the experiments suggest that complex root structures are of importance in determining fish distribution patterns due to their functions as shelter and/or feeding areas.