Studies on fish migration history using otolith stable isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Tsuguo  東京大学, 大気海洋雄研究所, 教授 (20160525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (60260519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚類 / 耳石 / 安定同位体比 / 回遊 / 母川回帰 / 集団構造 / アユ / ビワマス / ウナギ
Research Abstract
Migration history including spawning area of Ayu(Plecoglossus altivelis), Biwa trout(Oncorhynchus masou rhodurus), Japanese eel(Anguilla japonica) was studied using otolith stable isotope ratios(^<87> Sr/^<86> Sr,δ^<13> O). Otolith^<87> Sr/^<86> Sr analysis showed that ayu juvenile did not migrate to the hatched river. The analysis also determined that Biwa trout returned to hatched river and spawned, but the returning migration being vague with entering into neighboring rivers of hatched one. Otolith^<87> Sr/^<86> Sr of spawning adult eels collected in the spawning area west of Mariana Trench revealed the growth area of some adult eels to be rivers or estuaries in the Pacific coast of Japan, suggesting that eels in Japan contribute to the reproduction of the species.δ^<13> O of the central portion of glass eel otoliths determined the spawning temperature and depth of the Japanese eel to be 26℃and 150-170 m deep, respectively, which provided important information for collecting eel eggs in spawning area of the Japanese eel in 2009 and 2011 by Hakuho-Maru research cruises.