Ecological study on marine luminous bacteria possessing proteorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80277871)
YOSHIZAWA Susumu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (00553108)
Research Collaborator PARK Sanghwa  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 農学特定研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオロドプシン / 海洋細菌 / 光エネルギー / プロトンポンプ活性 / Flavobacteria / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子伝搬 / 16S rDNA / Bacteroidetes / エルギー代謝 / 海洋生態系 / 系統解析 / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
Proteorhodopsin (PR) is a membrane protein that absorbs light energy and functions as proton pump. The proton gradient thus established enables the cells to synthesize ATP, thus serves as efficient energy synthesis component. This was first reported in 2000. Since then there have been estimated that nearly half of prokaryotes present in the upper water column in the ocean may possess PR. However, so far only about 10 isolates had been reported to possess PR, that makes any further physiological investigations difficult. Our group succeeded to isolate more than 60 strains and directly measure the activity of proton pump under light. In addition, with further assumptions we succeeded to estimate the contribution of PR to light energy absorption to the ocean for the first time. The research on PR is now expanding after our investigation using isolates.