Quality changes of fish larvae through manipulation of feeding regimes and their mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Atsushi  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (50208419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKURA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20325682)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物プランクトン / 餌料生物 / 仔魚飼育 / 行動 / 餌料系列 / 摂餌選択性 / 成長 / 生残
Research Abstract
Culture collection of zooplanktons has been conducted through selection, breeding and field sampling. By feeding them to five species of marine fish larvae, the following findings have been obtained ; 1) Japanese flounder larvae grew better by feeding brackish cladoceran Diaphanosoma celebensis, comparing to the feeding of Artemia franciscana, 2) When small sized zooplanktons were fed to fish larvae with smaller mouth such as seven-band grouper, rusty angelfish, and humphead wrasse, the minute rotifer Proales similis was ingested most efficiently. These larvae shifted preference to larger food according to their growth, and resulting in better growth and survival. Japanese eel larvae(large mouth, but narrow pharynx) could also ingest P. similis. HUFA was successfully enriched to P. similis, and its mass culture could be conducted using batch culture method.