Development of techniques for diagnosis and prevention of fish disease by the analysis of T cell function in fish immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Teruyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00322496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMAMOTO Tomonori  九州大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40403993)
ARAKI Kyousuke  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教 (30409073)
NAKAYASU Tihaya  水産総合研究センター, 養殖研究所, 研究員 (00311225)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚類 / T細胞 / 細胞性免疫 / ギンブナ / CD4 / CD8 / IFNγ / パーフォリン / グランザイム / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
In this project, we showed a) tissue distribution of T cell subset, and the characteristics of CD4^+helper T cells using monoclonal antibodies in ginbuna, b) killing mechanisms and differentiation and activation of CD8^+ cytotoxic T lymphocyte, c) primary importance of cell-mediated immunity in the defense against cell-associate bacteria, d) establishment of basic tools for the induction of Th1 response in fish, e) identification of immune genes and analysis of immune mechanisms in rainbow trout, flounder and yellowtail which enable the studies on cell-mediated immunity in important fishes in aquaculture.