Establishment of A Marine Vibrio Platform in The Bioconversion ofSeaweed Carbohydrates to BioEthanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAWABE Tomoo  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30241376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Takao  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30160865)
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70435832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代謝・酵素 / バイオ燃料 / エタノール / ビブリオ / 発酵 / マリンバイオマス / ゲノム / 遺伝子発現 / アルギン酸分解酵素 / アルコール脱水素酵素 / 水素 / 乳酸デヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
In maintaining a sustainable ecosystem in this period of global warming, development of key technologies in the field of renewable energy sources has become an important challenge; a method of biofuel production from marine biomass could be one of the mostcrucial technologies in the future. In this study, we investigated genome wide metabolic pathway prediction, functional analysis of the genes responsible for the alginate degradation and ethanol production, and the transcriptomic analysis in two unique marine vibrios, both of which are capable of producing bioethanol from seaweed carbohydrates. We successfully reconstructed the metabolic pathway with functional and transcriptomic information as a marine vibrio platform.