Studies on the mechanisms for biosynthesis of useful hydrocarbons by a green microalga based on data from EST analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00224014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Shigeki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60183951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUZUYAMA Tomohisa  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 准教授 (30280952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微細藻類 / 生合成 / トリテルペン / 炭化水素 / 代替石油生産 / Botryococcus braunii / イソプレノイド / スクアレン / プレスクアレン二リン酸 / Botryococcene / メチルエリスリトールリン酸 / プレスクアレンニリン酸 / (E)-4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-eneyl 1-diphosphate reductase
Research Abstract
A microalga Botryococcus braunii produces large amounts of triterpene hydrocarbons, botryococcenes and methylsqualenes that are specific to the species. Those hydrocarbons are thought to be attractive as an alternative of petroleum. In this study, genes expressed in the alga were analyzed and some genes coding for new enzymes concerned with biosyntheses and metabolism of the hydrocarbons were identified. The mechanism for hydrocarbon production by the alga was found to be quite unique.