Behavioral economic research on food producers and suppliers for food safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Toshihisa  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, その他 (00214445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEMBOKUYA Yasushi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50243382)
KONO Hiroichi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20281876)
KIDA Katsuya  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70419216)
KAWATA Yukichika  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (60449022)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60231015)
FUKUDA Susumu  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183925)
KURIHARA Shinichi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80292671)
MIYAZAKI Satoko  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90571117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農家行動 / 社会心理学 / 性格心理学 / リスク認知 / 情報処理過程 / 主観的割引率 / Big Five / 技術的条件 / 酪農の展開方向 / 衛生管理 / 二重プロセス理論 / 分析型と直感型 / 近視眼的 / 性格 / 新技術導入 / 生産者心理 / 生産・供給主体 / 選択 / 家畜衛生管理行動 / ベトナム / デントコーン受託生産 / リスク / 作付行動 / 行動経済学 / 2重プロセス理論 / 直感型プロセス / 分析型プロセス / インターネット調査 / 飼養衛生管理 / 乳房炎 / 搾乳手順 / 酪農家 / 情報の吟味
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarified following points from empirical behavioral economics point of view which incorporate with psychological method. First, we analyzed the behavior of fertilizing of up-land farm, the behavior of feed production with feed contact service under crop-livestock integration system and the behavior of public pasture center utilization, in order to clarify the factors which have influences on those behaviors. Second, we evaluated the relation between the psychology and behavior of new technology introduction of greenhouse cultivation farmer, as well as the relation between the personality of Japanese and Vietnamese dairy farmer and behavior of animal hygiene management, and the subjective discount rate and the behavior of animal hygiene management of dairy farms. Finally, in the perspective of food safety, we clarified technical conditions from identifying the relation between behavior of daily farm management and development of sixth industry, as well as the relation between management of concentrated feed, quality of storage feed and health of dairy cow.