Regional Comparative Analysis of Rural Economy Diversification and its Social Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Seiichi  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (60334174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOURA Shimpei  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (40372354)
SHINKAI Shozi  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (30335997)
OURA Yuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (80355479)
FUJITA Takehiro  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70244663)
ICHIDA Tomoko  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00356304)
YOKOYAMA Shigeki  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 教授 (30425590)
KUBO Takeo  山口県農林総合技術センター, 経営技術研究室, 専門研究員 (70539593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kazunori  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80355601)
TAKAHASHI Katsuya  農林水産省, 農林水産政策研究所・食料・環境領域, 主任研究官 (20371015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農村多角化 / 国際農業 / 農産物流通 / 農村社会 / 農業経済学 / 農林水産物 / 多角化 / 比較分析
Research Abstract
We investigated the management strategy of economic activities contributing to rural diversification and social backgrounds embedding regional economy. Main findings are as follows. (1) In Japanese rural communities where the farmers' markets (FM) locate, Aged shippers have lowered both the level of social activity and that of shipping for FM. On the other hand, some late starters have been active in shipment and have developed wider social network. (2) The practice of diversified economic activities has developed the circulation of regional economy. (3) The Japanese Government introduced a program for agriculture, industry and commerce collaboration. But the agricultural sector is still lack in voluntarily at the stage of collaboration to other sectors. (4) Ireland's local action group (LAG) is based on project management and contributes to the enhancement of new collaborative activities among regional stakeholders. (5) In the USA, the direct marketing system to consumers has changed its alternativeness and the opportunity of face-to-face communication has been decreased.