Comprehensive Research for Producers-Consumers Cooperative-type Agricultural Products and their Distribution incorporated with Economy Based Semi-Commodity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Toshio  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20242240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Takeshi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源研究科, 教授 (30249370)
YURUGI Takao  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30220536)
CHITOSE Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10307233)
YAMAZAKI Ryoichi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10305906)
FUKUDA Satoshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (50454468)
KARASAKI Takuya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主任研究員 (10370529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業経済学 / 半商品 / 生消共生 / 農産物流通 / ファーマーズマーケット / CSA / 流通 / 農林産物 / 類型化分析
Research Abstract
Because the dealing of economy based semi-commodity has the importance of social relationships and the characteristics of producers remain in the products, an exchange form beyond other ordinary market dealings is required. Agricultural products, in particular, can be suitably exemplified as economy based semi-commodity and they can be easily traded in the semi-commodity market, because they have the characteristics of 1) commonness and diversity, 2) inhomogeneity of products, 3) accessible relationship between producers and consumers, 4) use, preservation and creation of public property and 5) historical nature.
As the results of a discussion on the characteristics of CSA(Community-Supported Agriculture) and the possibility of its deployment in Japan from the viewpoint of the semi-commodity, CSA, that is aspiring to a relationship for the dealing of organic agricultural products, food self-sufficiency resulted from the relationship and the assurance of food safety in daily living, can serve the semi-commodity well.