A Comparative Study of Japan and South Korea on Agricultural Products Brand Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
LEE Jaehyeon  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60292786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Osamu  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 教授 (40144894)
MORISHIMA Teruya  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 研究員 (30391486)
KIYONO Seiki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90225095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAN Gi-in  韓国農協経済研究所, チーム長
HO Muyeol  韓国国立公州大学校, 教授
権 承九  韓国東国大学校, 教授
ZHOU Yingheng  南京農業大学, 教授
AN Yufa  中国農業大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農産物ブランド / ブランドの管理 / 日韓の比較 / ブランド評価 / ブランド・マネジメント / ブランドマネジメント手法 / ブランド管理 / 地域ブランド / 共同ブランド / ブランド階層化 / ブランド資産管理 / 農産物のブランド / 日韓比較 / 品質基準 / ブランド階層
Research Abstract
The results of this study can be summarized into the following three. First, under the retail-led distribution system of agricultural products, the branding of products can be a measure to avoid the pressure of the lower prices. Second, to ensure product quality control over brand identity, educational activities and monitoring be implemented at the farm field is very important. Third, in brand management, it is necessary to make hierarchy of brand which is combined product line and brand elements.